Alexandra Palace

26th — 28th August 2017

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival returns to London’s Alexandra Palace on Bank Holiday weekend 26,27,28 August.

Watch New Judge of The Big Family Showdown Rosemary Shrager, Michelin starred chef Atul Kochhar, Michelin starred Chef and Great British Menu Winner Adam Simmonds, Veneta’s Head Chef Jamie Thicket & Oklava’s Selin Kiazim cooking their signature recipes in the Aga Rangemaster Chefs Theatre with MasterChef’s Juanita Hennessey, Emma Spitzer & Tony Rodd.

Feast in the Street Food Avenue; learn to bake in the Cake and Bake Theatre; enjoy afternoon tea in the Vintage Tea Tent; taste wine, champagne and craft beer in the Drinks Theatre; buy from local producers in the Artisan Market; kids enjoy the Childrens Cookery Theatre; live music on the Success Express Music Stage; enter the Chilli Eating Competition; refreshing cocktails from the Bar Bus, Pimms Teapot & Appleton Estate Rum Bus and have a fun day out in the VIP experience.

With thanks to our sponsors

Venue Address:

Alexandra Palace Lower Field, Alexandra Palace Way, London, N8 7HP

View map

Opening times:

Saturday 26th August

11am-7pm

Sunday 27th August

11am-7pm

Monday 28st August

11am-6pm

Buy Tickets

Good to know:

Dogs welcome on a short leash
Showguide £4

What to do?

Festival timetable

Saturday 26th August

View timetable

Sunday 27th August

View timetable

Monday 28st August

View timetable

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Rosemary Shrager – Judge on The BBC’s the Big Family Showdown

13.00 Adam Simmonds – Michelin Star Chef at The Test Kitchen

14.00 Rosemary Shrager – Judge on The BBC’s the Big Family Showdown

15.00 Nicola ‘Milly’ Milbank – Milly’s Cookbook

16.00 Juanita Hennessey – MasterChef Finalist 2015

17.00 Adria Wu – Maple & Fitz

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Beautiful Cupcakes

12.30 Charlotte White – Rainbow Drip Cake

13.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Vegan Chocolate & Raspberry Bundt Cake

14.30 TBC

15.30 Ugne Bubnaityte – GBBO’s Ugne Bakes ‘Healthy Living & Guilt Free Recipes’

16.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea & Cocktails

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Wine Tasting with Neil Phillips

12.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

13.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

14.30 There’s A Beer For That

15.30 Wine Tasting with Neil Phillips

16.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

Live Music Stage

11.00 Alex Gibson

12.00 McGoozer

13.00 Nadia Sheikh

14.00 Danny Toeman

15.00 Axel Jansson

16.00 Alex Gibson

17.00 Danny Toeman

18.00 Roving Crows

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kiddy Cook

11.30 – Marvellous Microbes

We learn about micro-organisms, and how they can be good as well as bad for us in cooking when we create our own pickled vegetables.

13.00 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

14.15 – Fizz! Bang! Wallop!

We discover how Co2 makes dough rise as we create bread bubble bombs, carbon dioxide rockets and make delicious dough balls and homemade garlic butter to take home and cook.

15.30 – Sweet Science

We discover how science helps to create some of our favourite treats as we make our own sherbet.

16.45 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Katy Beskow – Little Miss Meat Free

13.00 Jamie Thickett – Veneta

14.00 Atul Kochhar – Michelin Starred Benares

15.00 Matthew Hill – Down Hall

16.00 Anjula Devi – TV Chef & Author of Spice For Life

17.00 Dhruv Baker – The Jolly Gardener & MasterChef Winner 2010

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Beautiful Cupcakes

12.30 Charlotte White – Rainbow Drip Cake

13.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Vegan Chocolate & Raspberry Bundt Cake

14.30 TBC

15.30 Ugne Bubnaityte – GBBO’s Ugne Bakes ‘Healthy Living & Guilt Free Recipes’

16.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea & Cocktails

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Wine Tasting with Neil Phillips

12.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

13.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

14.30 There’s A Beer For That

15.30 Wine Tasting with Neil Phillips

16.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

Live Music Stage

11.00 Alex Gibson

12.00 Rob Green

13.00 Natalie Shay

14.00 Tenth Electric

15.00 The Din

16.00 Alex Gibson

17.00 Danny Toeman

18.00 Natalie Shay

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kiddy Cook

11.30 – Marvellous Microbes

We learn about micro-organisms, and how they can be good as well as bad for us in cooking when we create our own pickled vegetables.

13.00 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

14.15 – Fizz! Bang! Wallop!

We discover how Co2 makes dough rise as we create bread bubble bombs, carbon dioxide rockets and make delicious dough balls and homemade garlic butter to take home and cook.

15.30 – Sweet Science

We discover how science helps to create some of our favourite treats as we make our own sherbet.

16.45 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Lorna Robertson – MasterChef Finlaist 2017

13.00 Emma Spitzer – MasterChef Finalist 2015 & Author of FRESS

14.00 Selin Kiazim – Oklava & Great British Menu 2017

15.00 Tony Rodd – Well Dressed Plates & MasterChef Finalist 2015

16.00 Tam Storrar – Blanchette

17.00 Dhruv Baker – The Jolly Gardener & MasterChef Winner 2010

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Beautiful Cupcakes

12.30 Charlotte White – Rainbow Drip Cake

13.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Vegan Chocolate & Raspberry Bundt Cake

14.30 TBC

15.30 Ugne Bubnaityte – GBBO’s Ugne Bakes ‘Healthy Living & Guilt Free Recipes’

16.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea & Cocktails

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Wine Tasting with Neil Phillips

12.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

13.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

14.30 There’s A Beer For That

15.30 Wine Tasting with Neil Phillips

16.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

Live Music Stage

11.00 Natalie Shay

12.00 Alex Gibson

13.00 Tim de Graaw

14.00 Danny Toeman

15.00 Roving Crows

16.00 Axel Jansson

17.00 Danny Toeman

18.00 Roving Crows

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kiddy Cook

11.30 – Marvellous Microbes

We learn about micro-organisms, and how they can be good as well as bad for us in cooking when we create our own pickled vegetables.

13.00 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

14.15 – Fizz! Bang! Wallop!

We discover how Co2 makes dough rise as we create bread bubble bombs, carbon dioxide rockets and make delicious dough balls and homemade garlic butter to take home and cook.

15.30 – Sweet Science

We discover how science helps to create some of our favourite treats as we make our own sherbet.

16.45 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!