Brighton

5th - 7th May 2018

Join in the fun over the Bank Holiday weekend at Brighton's favourite food festival

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival, returns to Brighton Hove Lawns this Bank Holiday weekend 5th , 6th & 7th May with a mouth-watering summer festival and the launch of a brand new Musicians Against Homelessness music stage and extended opening times. Watch MasterChef Winner 2018 Kenny Tutt Cooking Live in The Chefs Theatre!

BUY TICKETS

See the Bands

Book now to see Headliners TOPLOADER playing live on Saturday 5th May and THE HOOSIERS performing on Sunday 6th May at Brighton Foodies Festival and have a great day out with friends!

Toploader: Saturday 5th May 
The Hoosiers:  Sunday 6th May

Meet the Chefs

  • Meet MasterChef Champion 2018 Kenny Tutt
  • Watch Great British Bake Off Winner 2017 Sophie Faldo baking live
  • Meet Michelin starred chefs Matt Gillan at Pike & Pine and Stephen Crane at Ockenden Manor
  • See Great British Menu Winner Michael Bremner giving hints and tips

Buy your tickets now!

 Have Fun at the Festival

  • Feast at over 30 delicious street food stalls in the Street Food Avenue
  • Enjoy Prosecco and Parmesan masterclasses in the Drinks Theatre
  • Join Burlesque baking, cake decorating and vegan icecream workshops
  • Sample and Buy from artisan producers in the market area
  • Refreshing cocktails from the Tequila Shack, Tikki Rum Bar, Gin Station
  • Cream pie throwing, cheese stretching and chilli eating competitions

Great Fun for Kids

  • Children learn to cook in the Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs
  • Kidzone with craft area, bouncy castles and face painting
  • Free entry for kids in Earlybird tickets( until 4pm)

Buy your tickets now!  

 

Venue Address:

Brighton Hove Lawns, Kingsway Road, Brighton BN3 2WN

View map

Opening times:

Saturday 5th May

11am - 9pm

Sunday 6th May

11am - 9pm

Monday 7th May

11am - 6pm

Buy Tickets

Good to know:

Dogs welcome on a short leash

Showguide £4
Goody Bag £5

Ticketmaster Helpline

0844 844 0444

What to do?

Festival timetable

Saturday 5th May

View timetable

Sunday 6th May

View timetable

Monday 7th May

View timetable

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Sophie Faldo – Great British Bake Off Winner 2017

13.00 Michael Bremner – 64 degrees & Great British Menu Winner

14.00 Steven Edwards – Etch. & MasterChef: The Professionals Winner

15.00 Dave Mothersill – Coal Shed

16.00 Doug McMaster – SILO

17.00 Kanthi Thamma – The Spice Circuit

Cake & Bake Theatre

11:30 Lisa Gair of The Yummy Yank – Brilliant Brownies

12:30 Charlotte White – Burlesque Baking

13:30 Julia Chernogrova – GBBO Contestant 2017

14:30 Sophie Faldo – GBBO Winner 2017

15:30 Becky Cummings of Pin Up Pantry – Gluten Free & Glamorous

16:30 Seb Cole of Boho Gelato – We All Scream for Vegan Ice Cream

17:30 Charlotte White & Guests – Cake & Cabaret Magic Special

Drinks Theatre

11.30 A Taste of Sussex, with Harvey’s Award Winning Ales

12.30 Fizz Fanatics with Matt Dicks

13.30 The Diversity of Champagne with Charles Metcalfe

14.30 Spanish Sensations with Matt Dicks

15.30 Discover the Wines of Portugal’s Douro Valley

16.30 The Champagne Cave Premier Cru & Grand Cru Tasting

17.30 Manchester Gin Tasting with James Stimson

Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs

11.30 Rainbow Salad Stack & Plant your Own Veggies

12.45 Chunky Salsa with Nachos & Make Your Own Paper Windmill

14.00 Foodies Mess (Eton Mess with a twist) & Make Salt Dough Pendants

15.15 Rainbow Salad Stack & Plant your Own Veggies

16.30 Chunky Salsa with Nachos & Make Your Own Paper Windmill

Live Music Stage

11.00 Alexander McKay

12.00 Ben Denny Mo

13.00 Rival Karma

14.00 Georgia and the Vintage Youth

15.00 Luna Child

16.00 Duke of Wolves

17.40 tbc

18.40 Si Connelly19.45 TOPLOADER

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Will Dennard – Plateau

13.00 Anne Shooter – Author of Cherish

14.00 Matt Gillan – Pike & Pine

15.00 Alun Sperring – The Chilli Pickle

16.00 Ian Atkinson – Market Restaurant & Bar

17.00 Johnny Stanford – Jodie Kidd’s Half Moon in Kirdford

Cake & Bake Theatre

11:30 Lisa Gair of The Yummy Yank – Brilliant Brownies

12:30 Kane McDowell of Sugardough Hove – Crème Brulee Tarts

13:30 Charlotte White – Burlesque Baking

14:30 Grace Hall of All Scone – Naughty Vegan Treats

15:30 John Holland – Spectacular Bakes

16:30 Laura Petersen of The Coal Shed – Patisserie Perfection

17:30 Charlotte White & Guests – Cake & Cabaret Elvis Special

Drinks Theatre

11.30 A Taste of Sussex, with Harvey’s Award Winning Ales

12.30 The Wines of Sunny Sussex with Charles Metcalfe

13.30 Discover the Wines of Portugal’s Douro Valley

14.30 The Champagne Cave Premier Cru & Grand Cru Tasting

15.30 Silent Pool Distillers Gin Tasting

16.30 The Wines of Sunny Sussex with Charles Metcalfe

17.30 Manchester Gin Tasting with James Stimson

Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs

11.30 Rainbow Salad Stack & Plant your Own Veggies

12.45 Chunky Salsa with Nachos & Make Your Own Paper Windmill

14.00 Foodies Mess (Eton Mess with a twist) & Make Salt Dough Pendants

15.15 Rainbow Salad Stack & Plant your Own Veggies

16.30 Chunky Salsa with Nachos & Make Your Own Paper Windmill

Live Music Stage

11.00 Outline

12.00 Emmay

13.00 Katy Hurt

14.00 One Eyed Jacks

15.00 The Boondock Hippy

16.00 Roman Scott

17.40 Baron Goodlove

18.40 The Rainband
19.45 HOOSIERS

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Betinna Campolucci-Bordi – Author of Happy Food

13.00 Ian Swainson – The Pass

14.00 Stephen Crane – Michelin Starred Chef at Ockenden Manor

15.00 Kenny Tutt – MasterChef Winner 2018

16.00 Steven Carter Bailey – GBBO Finalist 2017

17.00 RAF 100

Cake & Bake Theatre

11:30 Lisa Gair of The Yummy Yank – Brilliant Brownies

12:30 Grace Hall of All Scone – Naughty Vegan Treats

13:30 Mark Tilling – GBBO Crème de la Crème Winner

14:30 Kane McDowell of Sugardough Hove – Crème Brulee Tarts

15:30 John Holland of Baker on Board – Spectacular Bakes

16:30 Charlotte White – The END OF THE SHOW Show

Drinks Theatre

11.30 A Taste of Sussex, with Harvey’s Award Winning Ales

12.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips

13.30 Jackson Estate: The magic of Marlborough with Neil Phillips

14.30 Discover the Wines of Portugal’s Douro Valley

15.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips

16.30 Cocktail Masterclass with The Salt Room

Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs

11.30 Rainbow Salad Stack & Plant your Own Veggies

12.45 Chunky Salsa with Nachos & Make Your Own Paper Windmill

14.00 Foodies Mess (Eton Mess with a twist) & Make Salt Dough Pendants

15.15 Rainbow Salad Stack & Plant your Own Veggies

16.30 Chunky Salsa with Nachos & Make Your Own Paper Windmill

Live Music Stage

11.00 Michael Baker

12.00 Ben Eaton

13.00 Up Down Go Machine

14.00 Mike Bradley

15.00 Miles Goodall

16.00 Little Mammoths

17.00 Axel Jansson