Brighton

29th April — 1st May 2017

Join in the fun over the Bank Holiday weekend at Brighton's favourite food festival:

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival, returns to Brighton Hove Lawns this Bank Holiday weekend 29th, 30th April & May 1st.

Watch Great British Bake Off Winner Candice Brown baking live in The Cake & Desserts Theatre. Meet Michelin starred Chefs Matt Gillan, Adam Simmonds, Stephen Crane and Great British Menu Chef Michael Bremner cooking their signature recipes in the Stoves Chefs Theatre, and MasterChef’s Jane Devonshire, Juanita Hennessey, Jack Layer, Billy Wright and Tony Rodd.

Feast in the Street Food Avenue; learn to bake in the Cake and Bake Theatre; enjoy afternoon tea in the Vintage Tea Tent; taste wine, champagne and craft beer in the Drinks Theatre; buy from local producers in the Artisan Market; kids enjoy the Childrens Cookery Theatre; live music on the Live Music Stage; enter the Chilli Eating Competition; refreshing cocktails from the Bar Bus and Pimms Teapot and have a fun day out in the VIP experience.

Venue Address:

Brighton Hove Lawns, Kingsway Road, Brighton BN3 2WN

View map

Opening times:

Saturday 29th April

11am - 7pm

Sunday 30th April

11am - 7pm

Monday 1st May

11am - 6pm



Good to know:

Dogs welcome on a short leash

Showguide £4

Ticketmaster Helpline

0844 844 0444

What to do?

Festival timetable

Saturday 29th April

View timetable

Sunday 30th April

View timetable

Monday 1st May

View timetable

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Matt Price – The Coal Shed

13.00 Candice Brown – Great British Bake Off Winner 2016

14.00 Jane Devonshire – MasterChef Winner 2016

15.00 Michael Bremner – 64 degrees & Great British Menu

16.00 Amanda Hamilton – Bringing Health to Life

17.00 Tony Rodd – Well Dressed Plates & MasterChef Finalist 2015
Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Beautiful Cupcakes

12.30 Charlotte White – Key Lime Pie

13.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Vegan Chocolate & Raspberry Bundt Cake

14.30 Candice Brown – Great British Bake Off Winner 2016

15.30 MasterChef Winner 2016 Jane Devonshire – Gluten Free Muffins

16.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea & Cocktails

Drinks Theatre

11.30 New Zealand Wines with The Antipodean Sommelier

12.30 The Many Flavours of Bordeaux with Charles Metcalfe

13.30 There’s A Beer For That

14.30 Stacie Stewart Presents Caorunn Gin

15.30 ‘Errazuriz – Chilean Wine Innovations’ with Charles Metcalfe

16.30 New Zealand Wines with The Antipodean Sommelier

Healthy Living Zone

11.30 Yoga For All


12.30 Kundalini Yoga and Gong


1.30 Yoga For All

2.30 Meditation

3.30 Sports Yoga

4.30 Gentle Yoga

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kiddy Cook

11.30 – Marvellous Microbes

We learn about micro-organisms, and how they can be good as well as bad for us in cookingwhen we create our own pickled vegetables.

13.00 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

14.15 – Fizz! Bang! Wallop!

We discover how Co2 makes dough rise as we create bread bubble bombs, carbon dioxide rockets and make delicious dough balls and homemade garlic butter to take home and cook.

15.30 – Sweet Science

We discover how science helps to create some of our favourite treats as we make our own sherbet.

16.45 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

Live Music Stage

11.00 Rich Somers and Gospel Choir

12.00 Si Connelly


13.00 Half Crown


14.00 Fifth Floor

15.00 Frankie Furlow

16.00 Half Crown

17.00 Axel Jansson

18.00 Frankie Furlow

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Emma Spitzer – MasterChef Finalist 2015 & Author of Fress

13.00 Douglas McMaster – SILO

14.00 Adam Simmonds – Michelin Star Chef & Chef Owner at The Test Kitchen

15.00 Stephen Crane – Michelin Star Chef at Ockenden Manor

16.00 Matty Bowling – 1874 Vegetarian Restaurant

17.00 Jack Layer & Billy Wright – MasterChef Finalists 2016

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Beautiful Cupcakes

12.30 Matt Tilling ‘Winner of GBBO Creme de la Creme’ Mirror Glaze Cakes

13.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Vegan Chocolate & Raspberry Bundt Cake

14.30 Laura Peterson of The Salt Room – Marvellous Macarons

15.30 Charlotte White – Key Lime Pie

16.30 Fay Millar of Brighton Cakes – Zoella’s Birthday Cake

Drinks Theatre

11.30 New Zealand Wines with The Antipodean Sommelier

12.30 Prosecco DOC & Grana Padano PDO Cheese with Neil Phillips

13.30 There’s A Beer For That

14.30 Cocktail Masterclass with Matt Ottley at The Coal Shed

15.30 French Joie de Vivre with Les Dauphins Côtes du Rhône

16.30 The Many Flavours of Bordeaux with Charles Metcalfe

Healthy Living Zone

11.30 Kundalini Yoga and Gong


12.30 Yoga For All


1.30 Thai Yoga Massage

2.30 Partner Yoga

3.30 Gentle Yoga

4.30 Yoga For All

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kiddy Cook

11.30 – Marvellous Microbes

We learn about micro-organisms, and how they can be good as well as bad for us in cookingwhen we create our own pickled vegetables.

13.00 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

14.15 – Fizz! Bang! Wallop!

We discover how Co2 makes dough rise as we create bread bubble bombs, carbon dioxide rockets and make delicious dough balls and homemade garlic butter to take home and cook.

15.30 – Sweet Science

We discover how science helps to create some of our favourite treats as we make our own sherbet.

16.45 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

Live Music Stage

11.00 Michael Baker

12.00 Si Connelly

13.00 Ruby Confue

14.00 Half Crown

15.00 Tenth Electric

16.00 Ennor

17.00 Hot House

18.00 Tenth Electric

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Katy Beskow – Little Miss Meat Free

13.00 Dave Mothersill – The Salt Room

14.00 Alun Sperring – The Chilli Pickle

15.00 Juanita Hennessey – MasterChef Finalist 2016

16.00 Attila Tokodi – Skyfall

17.00 Tony Rodd – Well Dressed Plates & MasterChef Finalist 2015

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Beautiful Cupcakes

12.30 Charlotte White – Key Lime Pie

13.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Vegan Chocolate & Raspberry Bundt Cake

14.30 John Holland of Baker – Spectacular Bakes

15.30 Fay Millar of Brighton Cakes – Zoella’s Birthday Cake

16.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea & Cocktails

Drinks Theatre

11.30 New Zealand Wines with The Antipodean Sommelier

12.30 Prosecco DOC & Grana Padano PDO Cheese with Neil Phillips

13.30 There’s A Beer For That

14.30 The Many Flavours of Bordeaux with Charles Metcalfe

15.30 Prosecco DOC & Grana Padano PDO Cheese with Neil Phillips

16.30 French Joie de Vivre with Les Dauphins Côtes du Rhône

Healthy Living Zone

11.30 Kundalini Yoga and Gong

12.30 Gentle Yoga


1.30 Sports Yoga

2.30 Thai Yoga Massage

3.30 Yoga For All


4.30 Yoga For All

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kiddy Cook

11.30 – Marvellous Microbes

We learn about micro-organisms, and how they can be good as well as bad for us in cookingwhen we create our own pickled vegetables.

13.00 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

14.15 – Fizz! Bang! Wallop!

We discover how Co2 makes dough rise as we create bread bubble bombs, carbon dioxide rockets and make delicious dough balls and homemade garlic butter to take home and cook.

15.30 – Sweet Science

We discover how science helps to create some of our favourite treats as we make our own sherbet.

16.45 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

Live Music Stage

11.00 Rich Somers and Gospel Choir

12.00 Si Connelly


13.00 Half Crown


14.00 Hannah Dorman

15.00 Sean Jackson Band

16.00 Frankie Furlow

17.00 Half Crown