Bristol

May 12 - 14th

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival returns to Durdham Downs, Bristol May 12,13,14th.

Watch Great British Bake Off Winner Candice Brown baking live in The Cake & Desserts Theatre. Meet Michelin starred Chefs Josh Eggleton, Top TV Chef Dean Edwards and Great British Menu Chef Richard Bainbridge cooking their signature recipes in the Stoves Chefs Theatre and MasterChef’s Jane Devonshire, Jack Layer, Billy Wright & Juanita Hennessey.

Feast in the Street Food Avenue; learn to bake in the Cake and Bake Theatre; enjoy afternoon tea in the Vintage Tea Tent; taste wine, champagne and craft beer in the Drinks Theatre; buy from local producers in the Artisan Market; kids enjoy the Childrens Cookery Theatre; live music on the Success Express Music; enter the Chilli Eating Competition; refreshing cocktails from the Bar Bus and Pimms Teapot, and have a fun day out in the VIP experience.

Media sponsors

Venue Address:

Durdham Downs,
Stoke Rd,
Bristol, BS9 1FG

View map

Opening times:

Friday 12th May

11am - 7pm

Saturday 13th May

11am - 7pm

Sunday 14th May

11am - 6pm



Good to know:

Dogs welcome on a short leash
Car park located beside the festival site
Showguide £4

Carers come for free

What to do?

Festival timetable

Friday 12th May

View timetable

Saturday 13th May

View timetable

Sunday 14th May

View timetable

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Xanthe Clay & Dr Caroline Gilmarton – Fermentation

13.00 Dan Miles & Rupert Taylor – No15 & Allium Cook Off!

14.00 Andrew Scott & Nick Bennett – Restaurant 56 (Great British Menu & MasterChef: The Professionals Finalist)

15.00 Saravanan Nambirajan – The Mint Room

16.00 Sarah Ali Choudhury – Easy Curry

17.00 Jon Lewin – Author & Food Photographer

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Charlotte White – Mid-Morning Muffins

12.30 Zoe Burmester – Sugar Fruits

13.30 Charlotte White – Key Lime Pie

14.30 Zoe Burmester – Ice-Cream Sundae Cake

15.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea & Gin Jam

17.00 Chilli Eating Contest

Drinks Theatre

11.30 The Not-So-Old World with Antony Wolowiec

12.30 Vin d’Am Wine Tasting with Antony Wolowiec

13.30 Great Western Wines with Charles Metcalfe

14.30 There’s A Beer For That

15.30 The Not-So-Old World with Antony Wolowiec

16.30 New Zealand Wines with The Antipodean Wine Sommelier

Healthy Living Zone with Bristol City Yoga

11.30 Hatha Flow Yoga

12.30 Hatha Yoga

12.30 Rosie Letts Nutrition Talk

14.00 Hatha Flow Yoga

14.30 Rosie Letts Nutrition Talk

15.00 Iyengar Yoga

16.00 Restorative Yoga

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kids Kitchen

11.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

12.30 Fun Fruit Cones

13.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

14.30 Fun Fruit Cones

15.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Jack Layer & Billy Wright – MasterChef Finalists 2016

13.00 Candice Brown – Great British Bake Off Winner 2016

14.00 Richard Bainbridge – Veteran Judge on Great British Menu 2017 & Winner 2015
Benedicts Restaurant, Norwich

15.00 Tony Rodd – Well Dressed Plates & MasterChef Finalist 2015

16.00 Naomi Devlin – Food For A Healthy Gut

17.00 Jon Lewin – Author & Food Photographer

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Becky Cummings of The Pin Up Pantry – Gluten Free & Glamorous

12.30 Charlotte White – Key Lime Pie

13.30 Tony Rodd – Chocolate & Hazelnut Tart

14.30 Candice Brown – Great British Bake Off Winner 2016

15.30 Zoe Burmester – Ice-Cream Sundae Cake

16.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea & Gin Jam

17.30 Chilli Eating Contest

Drinks Theatre

11.30 New Zealand Wines with The Antipodean Wine Sommelier

12.30 Errazuriz ‘Chilean Wine Innovations’ with Charles Metcalfe

13.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

14.30 There’s A Beer For That

15.30 The Beronia Rioja Txoko Club Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

16.30 Great Western Wines with Charles Metcalfe
Healthy Living Zone with Bristol City Yoga

11.30 Hatha Flow Yoga

12.30 Iyengar Yoga

14.00 Restorative Yoga

15.00 Iyengar Yoga

16.00 Hatha Yoga

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kids Kitchen

11.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

12.30 Fun Fruit Cones

13.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

14.30 Fun Fruit Cones

15.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Kathy Slack – Gluts and Glutony

13.00 Dean Edwards – TV Chef & Author

14.00 Josh Eggleton – Michelin Star Chef at The Pony & Trap

15.00 Juanita Hennessey & Saira Hamilton – MasterChef Duo

16.00 Matty Bowling – 1874 Vegetarian Restaurants

17.00 Jon Lewin – Author & Food Photographer

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

111.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Beautiful Cupcakes

12.30 Becky Cummings of The Pin Up Pantry – Gluten Free & Glamorous

13.30 Sarah Sibley of Bake with Sarah – Vegan Chocolate & Raspberry Bundt Cake

14.30 Tony Rodd – Chocolate & Hazelnut Tart

15.30 Dean Edwards – Top TV Chef & Author

16.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea & ‘End of the Show’ Show

17.15 Chilli Eating Contest

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Caorunn Gin Tasting

12.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

13.30 The Beronia Rioja Txoko Club Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

14.30 There’s A Beer For That

15.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

16.30 New Zealand Wines with The Antipodean Wine Sommelier

Healthy Living Zone with Bristol City Yoga

11.30 Hatha Yoga

12.30 Vinyasa Flow Yoga

14.00 Hatha Flow Yoga

15.00 Hatha Yoga

16.00 Restorative Yoga

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kids Kitchen

11.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

12.30 Fun Fruit Cones

13.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

14.30 Fun Fruit Cones

15.30 Asian Noodle Doodles