Bristol

11 - 13th May 2018

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival returns to Durham Downs, Bristol May 11,12,13th.

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival, returns to Bristol Durham Downs over the weekend of 11th, 12th & 13th May with a mouth-watering summer festival and the launch of a brand new Musicians Against Homelessness music stage and extended opening times. Watch MasterChef Winner 2018 Kenny Tutt Cooking Live in The Chefs Theatre!

 Buy your tickets now!  

See the Bands

Book now to see Headliners THE HOOSIERS playing live on Friday 11th May and TOPLOADER and DODGY performing on Saturday 12th May at Bristol Foodies Festival and have a great day out with friends!

The Hoosiers Friday 11th May
Toploader and Dodgy Saturday 12th May

Meet the Chefs

  • Meet MasterChef Champion 2018 Kenny Tutt
  • Watch Great British Bake Off Finalist 2017 Stephen Carter Bailey baking live
  • Meet Michelin starred chefs Josh Eggleton at The Pony & Trap and Robert Potter at The Manor House
  •  See Great British Menu Regional Judge Richard Bainbridge  giving hints and tips

Buy your tickets now!  

Have Fun at the Festival

  • Feast at over 30 delicious street food stalls in the Street Food Avenue
  • Enjoy Prosecco and Parmesan masterclasses in the Drinks Theatre
  • Join Chocolate making, cake decorating and Kombucha workshops
  • Sample and Buy from artisan producers in the market area
  • Refreshing cocktails from the Tequila Shack, Tikki Rum Bar, Gin Station
  • Cream pie throwing, cheese stretching and chilli eating competitions

Great Fun for Kids

  • Children learn to cook in the Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs
  • Kidzone with craft area, bouncy castles and face painting
  • Free entry for kids in Earlybird tickets( until 4pm)

Buy your tickets now!  

 

Venue Address:

Durdham Downs,
Stoke Rd,
Bristol, BS9 1FG

View map

Opening times:

Friday 11th May

12pm - 9pm

Saturday 12th May

11am - 9pm

Sunday 13th May

11am - 6pm

Buy Tickets

Good to know:

Dogs welcome on a short leash
Car park located beside the festival site
Showguide £4
Goody Bag £5

Carers come for free

What to do?

Festival timetable

Friday 11th May

View timetable

Saturday 12th May

View timetable

Sunday 13th May

View timetable

Chefs Theatre

13.00 Josh Eggleton – Michelin starred The Pony & Trap

14.00 Louise McCrimmon – Harvey Nichols

15.00 Dan Toombs – The Curry Guy

16.00 Stu Hamer & Squadron Leader Jon Pullen – RAF 100

17.00 Anupreet Attridge – Author of Fuse, Cook & Eat

Cake & Bake Theatre

12:30 Leanne Purton of Pearly King Cakes – Vegan Chocolate & Raspberry Cake

13:30 Charlotte White – Mississippi Mud Pie

14:30 John Holland of Baker on Board – Spectacular Bakes

15:30 Victoria Copley – Pimms Cupcakes

16:30 Louise Vargas of 280 Bakes – Chocolate & Guinness Cake

17:30 Charlotte White – Sticky Toffee Puddings

Drinks Theatre

12.30 Californian Calling with Neil Phillps

13.30 Grana Padano PDO Cheese & wine tasting bringing the “Italian way of life”

14.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips

15.30 Silent Pool Distillers Gin Tasting

16.30 The Champagne Cave’s Premier Cru & Grand Cru Tasting

17.30 Fullers Cider Tasting

Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs

12.45 Chunky Salsa with Nachos & Make Your Own Paper Windmill

14.00 Foodies Mess (Eton Mess with a twist) & Make Salt Dough Pendants

15.15 Rainbow Salad Stack & Plant your Own Veggies

16.30 Chunky Salsa with Nachos & Make Your Own Paper Windmill

Live Music Stage

11.00 The Bache Duo

12.00 Callum Gardner

13.00 Rainy

14.00 Hux

15.00 Cloudy Galvez

16.00 Tuesday Syndicate

17.40 Axel Jansson

18.40 The Rainband

19.45 THE HOOSIERS

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Ping Coombes – MasterChef Winner 2014 & Chi Kitchen

13.00 Kenny Tutt – MasterChef Winner 2018

14.00 Bettina Campolucci-Bordi – Author of Happy Food

15.00 Freddy Bird – Lido

16.00 Robert Potter – Michelin starred The Manor House

17.00 Anupreet Attridge – Author of Fuse, Cook & Eat

Cake & Bake Theatre

11:30 Lisa Gair of The Yummy Yank – Legendary Chocolate Cake

12:30 Zoe Burmester of Sugar Street Cakes – Amazing Cakes

13:30 Steven Carter-Bailey – GBBO Finalist 2017

14:30 Kenny Tutt – Masterchef Winner 2018

15:30 Mike Longman of The Chocolarder – Bean to Bar Chocolatier

16:30 Zoe Burmester of Sugar Street Cakes – Amazing Cakes

17:30 Victoria Copley – Pimms Cupcakes

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Californian Calling with Neil Phillps

12.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips

13.30 Silent Pool Distillers Gin Tasting

14.30 Harvey Nichols Cocktail Masterclass

15.30 The Champagne Cave’s Premier Cru & Grand Cru Tasting

16.30 Fullers Cider Tasting

Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs

11.30 Rainbow Salad Stack & Plant your Own Veggies

12.45 Chunky Salsa with Nachos & Make Your Own Paper Windmill

14.00 Foodies Mess (Eton Mess with a twist) & Make Salt Dough Pendants

15.15 Rainbow Salad Stack & Plant your Own Veggies

16.30 Chunky Salsa with Nachos & Make Your Own Paper Windmill

Live Music Stage

11.00 Steve Morano

12.00 Emmay

13.00 Miles Goodall

14.00 Katy Hurt

15.00 Wilding

16.00 The Ha’Pennies

17.15 Ruth Royall

18.00 TOPLOADER

19.35 DODGY

Chefs Theatre

12.00 John Watson – No Man’s Grace

13.00 Omar Allibhoy – Tapas Revolution

14.00 Richard Bainbridge – Benedicts

15.00 Jan Ostle – Wilson’s Restaurant

16.00 Chris Cleghorn – The Olive Tree

17.00 Naomi Devlin – Food for a Happy Gut

Cake & Bake Theatre

11:30 Lisa Gair of The Yummy Yank – Legendary Chocolate Cake

12:30 Leanne Purton of Pearly King Cakes – Vegan Chocolate & Raspberry Cake

13:30 Mike Longman of The Chocolarder – Bean to Bar Chocolatier

14:30 John Holland of Baker on Board – Spectacular Bakes

15:30 Victoria Copley – Pimms Cupcakes

16:30 Charlotte White – The END OF THE SHOW Show

Drinks Theatre

11.30 The Wine Tipster’s top tipples

12.30 Grana Padano PDO Cheese & wine tasting bringing the “Italian way of life”

13.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips

14.30 Grana Padano PDO Cheese & wine tasting bringing the “Italian way of life”

15.30 The Wine Tipster’s top tipples

16.30 Silent Pool Distillers Gin Tasting

17.30 Beer Tasting & Tutorial

Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs

11.30 Rainbow Salad Stack & Plant your Own Veggies

12.45 Chunky Salsa with Nachos & Make Your Own Paper Windmill

14.00 Foodies Mess (Eton Mess with a twist) & Make Salt Dough Pendants

15.15 Rainbow Salad Stack & Plant your Own Veggies

16.30 Chunky Salsa with Nachos & Make Your Own Paper Windmill

Live Music Stage

11.00 Yazzy

12.00 David Coslett & Jade Perry

13.00 Daughters of Davis

14.00 The Ha’Pennies

15.00 COAX

16.00 Jean-Mikhael

17.00 Wilding