Edinburgh

4th — 6th August 2017

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival, returns to Edinburgh’s Inverleith Park to 4, 5, 6 August.

Meet MasterChef Winner 2016 Jane Devonshire, Great British Bake Off Judge Prue Leith, Great British Menu Scotland Representative Michael Bremner Michelin starred chefs Brian Grigor and Marcello Tully and acclaimed local culinary talents like Mark Greenaway, Neil Forbes & Fraser Allen as they cook their signature recipes in the Stoves.

Feast in the Street Food Avenue; learn to bake in the Cake and Bake Theatre; enjoy yoga in the park with Lululemon; indulge in afternoon tea in the Vintage Tea Tent; taste wine, champagne and craft beer in the Drinks Theatre; buy from local producers in the Artisan Market; kids enjoy the Childrens Cookery Theatre; live music on the Success Express Music Stage; enter the Chilli Eating Competition; refreshing cocktails from the Bar Bus and Pimms Teapot and have a fun day out in the VIP area styled by Anthropologie. Saturday 5th August VIP is now SOLD OUT.

Sponsored by

Venue Address:

Inverleith Park, Arboretum Road, Edinburgh, EH3 5NZ

View map

Opening times:

Friday 4th August

11am - 7pm

Saturday 5th August

10am - 8pm

Sunday 6th August

10am - 7pm

Buy Tickets

Good to know:

Dogs welcome on short leash
Showguide £4

What to do?

Festival timetable

Friday 4th August

View timetable

Saturday 5th August

View timetable

Sunday 6th August

View timetable

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Tony Rodd – MasterChef Finalist 2015

13.00 Paul Wedgwood – Wedgwoods

14.00 Prue Leith – Chancellor of Queen Margaret University

15.00 Mark Greenaway – Restaurant Mark Greenaway

16.00 TBC

Aitor Garate – Asador Etxeberri (Number 6 in Top 50 Restaurants in The World)

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Charlotte White – Red Velvet Cake

12.30 Larah from Bross Bagels

13.30 Charlotte White – Key Lime Pie

14.30 TBC

15.30 Kevin Geddes of Keep Calm & Fanny On – Swiss Roll

16.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea & Gin Jam
Drinks Theatre

11.30 Wine Tasting with Neil Phillips

12.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

13.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

14.30 There’s A Beer For That

15.30 Wine Tasting with Neil Phillips

16.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

Healthy Living Zone with Lululemon

11.30am Tabata Training – Matt Peacock of Primal Performance

12.30pm Vinyasa Flow – Evelyn Hutado of Soulshine Yoga Edinburgh

1.30pm Vision & Goals – Calum MacKinnon

2.30pm Bodyweight Blast – Matt Peacock of Primal Performance

3.30pm Fueling You – Matt Peacock of Primal Performance

4.30pm Pilates – Lauren Bass Bryden of Rock-a-Barre Baby Ltd

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kiddy Cook

11.30 – Marvellous Microbes

We learn about micro-organisms, and how they can be good as well as bad for us in cooking when we create our own pickled vegetables.

13.00 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

14.15 – Fizz! Bang! Wallop!

We discover how Co2 makes dough rise as we create bread bubble bombs, carbon dioxide rockets and make delicious dough balls and homemade garlic butter to take home and cook.

15.30 – Sweet Science

We discover how science helps to create some of our favourite treats as we make our own sherbet.

16.45 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

Chefs Theatre

11.00 Iain Pirrie – Edinburgh School of Food & Wine

12.00 Tim Vine – Comedy Cook Off!

13.00 Michael Bremner – Great British Menu Winner 2017

14.00 Jane Devonshire – MasterChef Winner 2016

15.00 Ally McGrath – Osso Restaurant & Great British Menu

16.00 Lorna Robertson – MasterChef Finalist 2017

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Larah from Bross Bagels

12.30 Lee Majhen-Todd – California Raisin & Rum Brownie

13.30 Charlotte White – Key Lime Pie

14.30 Lorna Robertson – MasterChef Finalist 2017

15.30 Kevin Geddes of Keep Calm & Fanny On – Choux Swans

16.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea & Gin Jam

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Wine Tasting with Neil Phillips

12.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

13.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

14.30 There’s A Beer For That

15.30 Wine Tasting with Neil Phillips

16.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

Healthy Living Zone with Lululemon

11.30am Bodyweight Training – Bridget J Taylor

12.30pm Vinyasa Yoga – Evelyn Hurtado of Soulshine Yoga Edinburgh

1.30pm The Self Talk Diet – Alister Grey of Mindful Talent

2.30pm The Self Talk Diet – Alister Grey of Mindful Talent

3.30pm Flow Yoga with Angie Lake

4.30pm Being Happy – Gail Bryden of Justbe Botanicals

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kiddy Cook

11.30 – Marvellous Microbes

We learn about micro-organisms, and how they can be good as well as bad for us in cooking when we create our own pickled vegetables.

13.00 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

14.15 – Fizz! Bang! Wallop!

We discover how Co2 makes dough rise as we create bread bubble bombs, carbon dioxide rockets and make delicious dough balls and homemade garlic butter to take home and cook.

15.30 – Sweet Science

We discover how science helps to create some of our favourite treats as we make our own sherbet.

16.45 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

Chefs Theatre

11.00 Kaori Simpson – Harajuku Kitchen

12.00 Jamie Scott – The Newport & MasterChef: The Professionals Winner 2014

13.00 Daniel Ashmore – The Pompadour by Galvin Brothers

14.00 Marcello Tully – Michelin Starred Chef at Kinloch Lodge

15.00 Neil Forbes – Cafe St Honore

16.00 Brodie Williams – MasterChef Semi-Finalist 2017

17.00 Aitor Garate – Asador Etxeberri (Number 6 in Top 50 Restaurants in The World)

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Larah from Bross Bagels

12.30 Lee Majhen-Todd – California Raisin & Rum Brownie

13.30 Charlotte White – Key Lime Pie

14.30 TBC

15.30 Kevin Geddes of Keep Calm & Fanny On – Doughnuts Like Fanny’s

16.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea, Cocktails & the End of The Show Show

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Wine Tasting with Neil Phillips

12.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

13.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

14.30 There’s A Beer For That

15.30 Wine Tasting with Neil Phillips

16.30 Wine Tasting with Charles Metcalfe

Healthy Living Zone with Lululemon

11.30am Bodyweight Training – Bridget J Taylor

12.30pm Vinyasa Yoga – Evelyn Hurtado of Soulshine Yoga Edinburgh

1.30pm Breath Fuel – Stuart Sandeman of Mindful Talent

2.30pm Flow Yoga – Angie Lake

3.30pm Pilates – Lauren Vass Bryden of Rock-a-Barre Baby Ltd

4.30pm Flow Yoga – Alison Murray Harrison of Hot Yoga Edinburgh

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kiddy Cook

11.30 – Marvellous Microbes

We learn about micro-organisms, and how they can be good as well as bad for us in cooking when we create our own pickled vegetables.

13.00 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!

14.15 – Fizz! Bang! Wallop!

We discover how Co2 makes dough rise as we create bread bubble bombs, carbon dioxide rockets and make delicious dough balls and homemade garlic butter to take home and cook.

15.30 – Sweet Science

We discover how science helps to create some of our favourite treats as we make our own sherbet.

16.45 – Science Experiments You Can Eat!

There’s very little about cooking that doesn’t involve science and this morning we’re going to participate in some science experiments that we can eat!