Newcastle

June 2 - 4

Welcome to Foodies Festival at Exhibition Park Newcastle June 2,3,4

Watch Great British Bake Off Winner 2016 Candice Brown in The Cake & Desserts Theatre as well as Top Chefs such as Omar Allibhoy of Tapas Revolution cooking their signature recipes in the Stoves Chefs Theatre with MasterChef’s Juanita Hennessey, Tony Rodd and local Northumberland lass & MasterChef Finalist 2017 Lorna Robertson. We will also be joined by Actress, Chef & Author of Milly’s Real Food Nicola ‘Milly’ Millbank, Great Vegan Bake Off Winner Katy Beskow AKA ‘Little Miss Meat Free’, Author of One Pound Meals Miguel Barclay & Dan Coombes better known as ‘The Curry Guy’.   

Feast in the Street Food Avenue; learn to bake in the Cake and Bake Theatre with Charlotte White ‘The Burlesque Baker’ ; enjoy afternoon tea in the Vintage Tea Tent; taste wine, champagne and craft beer in the Drinks Theatre; buy from local producers in the Artisan Market; kids enjoy the Children’s Cookery Theatre; live music on the Success Express Music Stage; enter the Chilli Eating Competition; refreshing cocktails from the Bar Bus, Pimms Teapot & Appleton Estate Rum Bus and have a fun day out in the VIP experience.

Venue Address:

Exhibition Park, Newcastle, NE2 4PZ

View map

Opening times:

Friday 2nd June

11am-7pm

Saturday 3rd June

11am-7pm

Sunday 4th June

11am-6pm



Good to know:

Dogs welcome on short leash
Car park beside festival
Showguide £4

What to do?

Festival timetable

Friday 2nd June

View timetable

Saturday 3rd June

View timetable

Sunday 4th June

View timetable

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Juanita Hennessey – MasterChef Finalist 2015

13.00 Amina Begum – Mivesi Spices

14.00 Omar Allibhoy – Tapas Revolution

15.00 Lorna Robertson – MasterChef Finalist 2017

16.00 Nicola ‘Milly’ Millbank – Milly’s Real Food

17.00 Juanita Hennessey – MasterChef Finalist 2016

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11:30 Charlotte White – Mid Morning Muffins

12:30 Robert Allen & Jackie ‘The Baking Nanna’ Bundt Cake #TwitterBakeAlong

1:30 Lorna Robertson – Masterchef Finalist 2017

2:30 Charlotte White – Key Lime Pie

3:30 Lee Majhen-Todd – Rum & Raisin Brownies of Fondant & Apron Strings

4:30 Charlotte White Afternoon Tea & Gin Jam

Drinks Theatre

12.30 New Zealand Wines with the Antipodean Sommelier

13.30 TBC

14.30 There’s A Beer For That

15.30 Wines For Summer Drinking with Charles Metcalfe

16.30 New Zealand Wines with the Antipodean Sommelier

Healthy Living Zone

11.00 All Levels Yoga

12.30 Yoga Flow

13.30 All Levels Yoga

14.30 Yoga Flow

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kids Kitchen

11.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

12.30 Fun Fruit Cones

13.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

14.30 Fun Fruit Cones

15.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

Live Music Stage

11.00 The Academy of Music & Sound Gateshead

12.00 Chloe Chadwick

13.00 Katy Hurt


14.00 Axel Jansson

15.00 Katy Hurt

16.00 Lew Rey

17.00 Axel Jansson

18.00 Lew Rey

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Katy Beskow – Little Miss Meat Free

13.00 Nicola ‘Milly’ Millbank – Milly’s Real Food

14.00 Lorna Robertson – MasterChef Finalist 2017

15.00 Tony Rodd – MasterChef Finalist 2015

16.00 Dan Toombs – The Curry Guy

17.00 Juanita Hennessey – MasterChef Finalist 2016

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11:30 Lorna Robertson Masterchef 2017 Finalist

12:30 Charlotte White Key Lime Pie

13:30 Tony Rodd – Chocolate & Hazelnut Tart

14:30 Lee Majhen-Todd of Fondant & Apron Strings – Rum & Raisins Brownies

15:30 Becky Cummings – Gluten-Free & Glamorous of The Pin Up Pantry

16.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea & Gin Jam

Drinks Theatre

11.30 New Zealand Wines with the Antipodean Sommelier

12.30 Wines For Summer Drinking with Charles Metcalfe

13.30 ‘Errazuriz’ Chilean Innovations Charles Metcalfe

14.30 There’s a Beer For That


15.30 New Zealand Wines with the Antipodean Sommelier

16.30 Gin Tasting with Poetic License Distillery

Healthy Living Zone

11.00 All Levels Yoga

12.30 Yoga Flow

13.30 All Levels Yoga

14.30 Yoga Flow

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kids Kitchen

11.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

12.30 Fun Fruit Cones

13.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

14.30 Fun Fruit Cones

15.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

Live Music Stage

11.00 Axel Jansson


12.00 McGoozer


13.00 Axel Jansson


14.00 Lew Rey


15.00 TC Country


16.00 The Academy of Music & Sound Gateshead

17.00 Lew Rey

18.00 TC Country

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Miguel Barclay – One Pound Meals

13.00 Candice Brown – Great British Bake Off Winner 2016

14.00 Lorna Robertson – MasterChef Finalist 2017

15.00 Tony Rodd – Well Dressed Plates & MasterChef

16.00 Miguel Barclay – One Pound Meals

17.00 Juanita Hennessey – MasterChef Finalist 2016

Cakes & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Lorna Robertson – MasterChef Finalist 2017

12.30 Charlotte White – Key Lime Pie

13.30 Tony Rodd – Chocolate & Hazelnut Tart

14.30 Candice Brown – Great British Bake Off Winner 2016

15.30 Becky Cummings of The Pin Up Pantry – Gluten-Free & Glamorous

16.30 Charlotte White – Afternoon Tea & Cocktails & END OF THE SHOW SHOW

Drinks Theatre

11.30 New Zealand Wines with the Antipodean Sommelier

12.30 Charles Metcalfe Presents The Wine Society

13.30 TBC

14.30 There’s a Beer For That


15.30 New Zealand Wines with the Antipodean Sommelier

16.30 Gin Tasting with Poetic License Distillery

Healthy Living Zone

11.00 All Levels Yoga

12.30 Yoga Flow

13.30 All Levels Yoga

14.30 Yoga Flow

Kids Cookery Theatre with Kids Kitchen

11.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

12.30 Fun Fruit Cones

13.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

14.30 Fun Fruit Cones

15.30 Asian Noodle Doodles

Live Music Stage

11.00 Kelliemarie


12.00 Rob Green


13.00 The Mockingjays

14.00 Curious Incident

15.00 The Mockingjays

16.00 Peach


17.00 Curious Incident