Oxford

August 25th - 27th 2018

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival returns to Oxford South Parks on August 25th, 26th & 27th

 

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival, returns to Oxford South Parks over the bank holiday weekend of 25th, 26th & 27th August with a mouth-watering summer festival and the launch of a brand new Musicians Against Homelessness music stage and extended opening times. Watch MasterChef Winner 2018 Kenny Tutt & MasterChef Finalist Nawamin Pinpathomrat cooking live in The Chefs Theatre!

Buy your tickets now!  

See the Bands

Book now to see Headliners THE HOOSIERS playing live on Saturday 26th August and DODGY and TOPLOADER performing on Sunday 27th August at Oxford Foodies Festival and have a great day out with friends!

The Hoosiers Saturday 25th August
Toploader and Dodgy Sunday 26th August

Meet the Chefs

  • Meet MasterChef Winner 2018 Kenny Tutt
  • Watch Great British Bake Off Winner 2017 Sophie Faldo  baking live
  • Meet Authors & Celebrity Chefs Sophie Grigson and Giancarlo Caldesi
  • See top local chefs Paul BellPaul Wellburn and Chris Bentham giving hints and tip

Buy your tickets now!  

Have Fun at the Festival

  • Feast at over 30 delicious street food stalls in the Street Food Avenue
  • Enjoy Prosecco and Parmesan masterclasses in the Drinks Theatre
  • Join Chocolate making, cake decorating and Kombucha workshops
  • Sample and Buy from artisan producers in the market area
  • Refreshing cocktails from the Tequila Shack, Tikki Rum Bar, Gin Station
  • Cream pie throwing, cheese stretching and chilli eating competitions

Great Fun for Kids

  • Children learn to cook in the Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs
  • Kidzone with craft area, bouncy castles and face painting
  • Free entry for kids in Earlybird tickets( until 4pm)

Buy your tickets now!  

Venue Address:

South Parks, Headington Road, Oxford, OX3 0EB

View map

Opening times:

Saturday 25th August

11am - 9pm

Sunday 26th August

11am - 9pm

Monday 27th August

11am- 6pm



Good to know:

Dogs welcome on a short leash
Showguide £4

There is NO parking on site.

Buses 8,9, 4A, 4B, 4C and 400 park & ride bring you to St Clements street stop just a short walk from the South Park Foodies Festival Entrance

What to do?

Festival timetable

Saturday 25th August

View timetable

Sunday 26th August

View timetable

Monday 27th August

View timetable

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Jamie Gibbs & Dennis Mwakulua – The English Culinary Team

13.00 Kenny Tutt – MasterChef Winner 2018

14.00 Pete Gray – The Hindshead in Bray

15.00 Bettina Campolucci-Bordi – Author of Happy Food

16.00 Tobi Akingbolagun – Britain’s Best Home Cook

17.00 Anupreet Attridge – Author of Fuse,

18.00 The Chill Eating Competition

Cake & Bake Theatre

11.30 Charlotte White – Rum & Raisin Brownies

12.30 John Holland of Baker on Board – Spectacular Cakes

13.30 Sophie Faldo – GBBO Winner 2017

14.30 Kenny Tutt – MasterChef Winner 2018

15.30 Mark Tilling – GBBO Crème de la Crème Winner 2016

16.30 Sophie Faldo – GBBO Winner 2017

17.30 Charlotte White & Guests – Cake & Cabaret

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Sparkling Wines with Matt Dicks at Waitrose

12.30 Grana Padano PDO Cheese & wine tasting bringing the “Italian way of life” with Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

13.30 Summer Wines with The Wine Society

14.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

15.30 Wines from Spain’s Top 100 with Charles Metcalfe

16.30 Premier Cru & Grand Cru Champagne Tasting with The Champagne Cave

17.30 Silent Pool Distillers Gin Tasting

Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs

11.30 Rainbow Salad Stack

12.45 Chunky Salsa with Nachos

14.00 Foodies Mess (Eton Mess with a twist)

15.15 Rainbow Salad Stack

16.30 Chunky Salsa with Nachos

Live Music Stage

11.00 Cloudy Galvez

12.00 Ollie Wade

13.00 Steve Morano

14.00 Calum Foad

15.00 Baron Goodlove

16.00 Little Brother Eli

17.05 Cloudy Galvez

18.15 Axel Jansson

19.45 THE HOOSIERS

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Paul Welburn – The Oxford Kitchen

13.00 Steven Carter-Bailey – GBBO Finalist

14.00 Nawamin Pinpathomrat – MasterChef Finalist 2018

15.00 Jan Ostle – Wilson’s Restaurant

16.00 Paul Bell – Cherwell Boathouse

17.00 Lisa Cadd – The Fuss Free Foodie

18.00 The Chill Eating Competition

Cake & Bake Theatre

11.30 Charlotte White – Rum & Raisin Brownies

12.30 Devon Kealy of Devon’s Delights – Delightful Bakes

13.30 Charlotte White – Sticky Toffee Puddings

14.30 Mark Tilling – GBBO Crème de la Crème Winner

15.30 John Holland of Baker on Board – Spectacular Cakes

16.30 Helen Cripps of Leewood Roots – Gluten Free Lusciousness

17.30 Charlotte White & Guests – Cake & Cabaret Kylie & Jason Special

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Summer Wines with The Wine Society

12.30 Grana Padano PDO Cheese & wine tasting bringing the “Italian way of life” with Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

13.30 Wines from Spain’s Top 100 with Charles Metcalfe

14.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

15.30 Discover the Diversity of the Languedoc with Domaines Paul Mas presented by Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

16.30 Premier Cru & Grand Cru Champagne Tasting with The Champagne Cave

17.30 Silent Pool Distillers Gin Tasting

Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs

11.30 Rainbow Salad Stack

12.45 Chunky Salsa with Nachos

14.00 Foodies Mess (Eton Mess with a twist)

15.15 Rainbow Salad Stack

16.30 Chunky Salsa with Nachos

Live Music Stage

11.00 Glen Hartmann

11.55 Kenneth Nash

12.50 Axel Jansson

13.35 Wilding

14.30 Fades

15.40 Axel Jansson

16.40 Rainband

18.10 TOPLOADER

19.45 DODGY

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Richard Bainbridge – Benedicts

13.00 Andrew Scott & Nick Bennett – Restaurant 56

14.00 Giancarlo Caldesi – Caffe Caldesi

15.00 Sophie Grigson – Sophie’s Cookery School

16.00 Jenny Tschiesche – Nutritionist & Author of The Lunchbox Doctor

Cake & Bake Theatre

11.30 Devon Kealy – Sous Chef at Bat and Ball

12.30 Katie Davis as seen on Britian’s Best Home Cook – The Perfect Afternoon Teatime Scones

13.30 Charlotte White – Rum & Raisin Brownies

14.30 Jack Sturgess of Bake with Jack – Cinnamon Buns

15.30 John Holland of Baker on Board – Spectacular Cakes

16.30 Charlotte White – The End of The Show Show

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Premier Cru & Grand Cru Champagne Tasting with The Champagne Cave

12.30 Grana Padano PDO Cheese & wine tasting bringing the “Italian way of life” with Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

13.30 Wines from Spain’s Top 100 with Charles Metcalfe

14.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

15.30 Silent Pool Distillers Gin Tasting

16.30 Summer Wines with The Wine Society

Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs

11.30 Rainbow Salad Stack

12.45 Chunky Salsa with Nachos

14.00 Foodies Mess (Eton Mess with a twist)

15.15 Rainbow Salad Stack

16.30 Chunky Salsa with Nachos

Live Music Stage

11.00 Nic Bennett

12.00 Emmay

13.00 McGoozer

14.00 Unsung Lilly

15.00- Dusty Wagons

16.00 Richard Morris

17.00 Georgia & The Vintage Youth