Brighton

4th - 6th May 2019

Join in the fun over the Bank Holiday weekend at Brighton's favourite food festival

Join in the fun at Brighton’s favourite food festival!

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival, returns to Brighton Hove Lawns 4th, 5th & 6th May 2019. With a mouth-watering summer festival, live music, workshops, masterclasses and of course Top Chefs – pop the date in your diary and book your tickets now!

BUY TICKETS

Join us at Brighton Foodies Festival 2019 for our biggest celebration yet of top chefs, tasty food, delicious drinks and live music. See live performances from much-loved headliner Queen tribute band Flash and watch great performances from 50 emerging bands and soloists from the Brighton area.

Watch Celebrity MasterChef Winner John Partridge cooking live in The Chefs Theatre along with other top chefs such as Great British Menu Winner at 64 Degrees Michael Bremner, The Chilli Pickle’s Alun Sperring, The Coal Shed’s Dave Mothersill , Johnny Stanford at No.1 Broad Street, Kanthi Thamma at The Spice Circuit, Will Dennard at Wolfsmouth and MasterChef Winner Kenny Tutt will all be sharing their signature summer recipes and top tips. 

MasterChef Winner Kenny Tutt said “I had a great time travelling up and down the country to get on stage at the brilliant Foodies Festivals last year, so it goes without saying, that I’m excited to be back this May on my home turf of Brighton! I’m also opening my first restaurant, PITCH, just around the corner in Worthing in May, so I’ll be giving everyone a taste of what’s to come there.”

Try sweet treats with Bake Off winners and top bakers, sample new wines, champagnes and cocktails, eat delicious street food from around the world, taste new flavours, meet artisan producers, have fun all day with chilli eating competitions and food challenges.

Plus brand new extended Kids Zone with Kids Cookery theatre, slime challenge and brand new Dog Arena. 

We are releasing new weekend tickets which let you enjoy three days of great food, great music and great fun, plus day tickets if you prefer to come for the day. Don’t forget that children under 12 and dogs get in for free.

Venue Address:

Brighton Hove Lawns, Kingsway Road, Brighton BN3 2WN

View map

Opening times:

Saturday 4th May

11am - 9pm

Sunday 5th May

11am - 9pm

Monday 6th May

11am - 6pm

Buy Tickets

Good to know:

Dogs welcome on a short leash

Showguide £4
Goody Bag £5

Ticketmaster Helpline

0844 844 0444

What to do?

Festival timetable

Saturday 4th May

View timetable

Sunday 5th May

View timetable

Monday 6th May

View timetable

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Katy Beskow “Little Miss Meat Free” – 15 Minute Vegan Meals

13.00 Shelina Permalloo – MasterChef Champion & Author

14.00 John Partridge – Celebrity MasterChef Winner 2018

15.00 Alun Sperring – The Chilli Pickle

16.00 Saira Hamilton – small aubergine

Drinks Theatre

11.30 The Story of Silent Pool Distillers

12.30 Deconstructive Ethanology – “Reversing the Spirit of Experience”

13.30 Rías Baixas “the Heartland of Albariño” with Charles Metcalfe

14.30 Vegan Beer Tasting with Danny Hoskins of Bedlam Brewery

15.30 Shamboozle Rum Tasting

16.30 Meet The Small Beer Pioneers

17.30 The Story Behind The Cranes Twins

Cake & Desserts Theatre

11:30 Charlotte White – White Chocolate & Strawberry Cheesecake

12:30 Karen Wright GBBO Contestant 2018

13:30 John Holland Spectacular Bakes

14:30 Chris Bailey – Angel vs Devil Chocolate Orange Cake

15:30 Kane McDowell of Sugardough Hove – Everybody Loves a Tarte

16:30 Victoria Copley – Gin & Tonic Cake

17:30 Charlotte White & Special Guest Adam Hoffman – Cake & Cabaret Variety Show Special

Kids Cookery Theatre

11.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles & Neon Lava Lamps

12.45 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake & Gruffalo Masks!

14.00 Scrumptious Vegan Stuffed Tomato & Crazy Cress Heads

15.15 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake and Gruffalo Masks!

16.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles & Neon Lava Lamps

MAH Stage

11.00 Zoee and The Band

12.00 Martha Makes Mistakes

13.00 Olly Davies

14.00 Outline

15.00 Zoee and The Band

16.00 AXEL JANSSON

17.00 Fukushima Dolphin

18.00 Rival Karma

19.00 Annexe The Moon

20.00 AXEL JANSSON

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Dave Mothersill – The Coal Shed

13.00 Michael Bremner – 64 Degrees & Murmur

14.00 Kenny Tutt – MasterChef Winner 2018 & Pitch

15.00 Will Dennard – Wolfsmouth

16.00 Emma Spitzer – MasterChef Finalist & Author of Fress

17.00 Neil Mannifield – The Market Bar & Restaurant

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Meet The Small Beer Pioneers

12.30 Summer whites from the Wine Society with Charles Metcalfe

13.30 Sun, sea and white wine, from Waitrose with Charles Metcalfe

14.30 “Evolution not Revolution” with Harveys Brewery

15.30 Rías Baixas “the Heartland of Albariño” with Charles Metcalfe

16.30 Shamboozle Rum Tasting

17.30 Deconstructive Ethanology – “Reversing the Spirit of Experience”

Cake & Desserts Theatre

11:30 Karen Wright GBBO Contestant 2018

12:30 Emily Leery of A Mummy Too Fruit & Oat Breakfast Bake

13:30 Jess Elliot of The Coal Shed – Chocolate Choux Buns

14:30 Grace Hall of All Scone – Naughty Vegan Treats

15:30 Victoria Copley Gin & Tonic Cake

16:30 Kane McDowell of Sugardough Hove – Everybody Loves a Tarte

17:30 Charlotte White & Special Guest Jasz Vegas Cake & Cabaret Magic Special

Kids Cookery Theatre

11.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles & Neon Lava Lamps

12.45 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake & Gruffalo Masks!

14.00 Scrumptious Vegan Stuffed Tomato & Crazy Cress Heads

15.15 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake and Gruffalo Masks!

16.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles & Neon Lava Lamps

MAH Stage

11.00 Olly Davies

12.00 Nicola Hardman

13.00 Brooke Law

14.00 Rival Karma

15.00 The Shakes

16.00 Brooke Law

17.00 Lara Smiles

18.00 Tim Hain

19.15 FLASH

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Kanthi Thamma – The Spice Circuit

13.00 Steven Edwards – Etch.

14.00 Stephen Crane – Ockenden Manor

15.00 Johnny Stanford – No.1 Broad Street

16.00 Valentina Harris – TV Chef & Author

Drinks Theatre

11.30 The Story of Silent Pool Distillers

12.30 Rías Baixas “the Heartland of Albariño” with Charles Metcalfe

13.30 Fizz Fizz Fanatics with Matt Dicks

14.30 Vegan Beer Tasting with Danny Hoskins of Bedlam Brewery

15.30 Love This Like That with Matt Dicks

16.30 Deconstructive Ethanology – “Reversing the Spirit of Experience”

17.30 Shamboozle Rum Tasting

Cake & Desserts Theatre

11:30 Karen Wright GBBO Contestant 2018

12:30 James Hillery GBBO Contestant 2017

13:30 Jack Sturgess of Bake With Jack

14:30 Emily Leery of A Mummy Too – Fruit & Oat Breakfast Bake

15:30 Kane McDowell of Sugardough Hove – Everybody Loves a Tarte

16:30 Charlotte White The END OF THE SHOW Show

Kids Cookery Theatre

11.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles & Neon Lava Lamps

12.45 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake & Gruffalo Masks!

14.00 Scrumptious Vegan Stuffed Tomato & Crazy Cress Heads

15.15 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake and Gruffalo Masks!

16.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles & Neon Lava Lamps

MAH Stage

11.00 Roxi Drive

12.00 McGoozer

13.00 Adam Davis and His Band

14.00 McGoozer

15.00 Roxi Drive

16.00 Holly Henderson

17.00 One Eyed Jacks