Cambridge

17 - 19 June 2020

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival heads to Cambridge 17, 18, 19 July.

Join in the fun at Cambridge’s favourite food festival!

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival, heads to Cambridge  17, 18, 19 July. With a mouth-watering summer festival, live music, workshops, masterclasses and of course Top Chefs who will be sharing their favourite recipes and top tips!

 Buy your tickets now!  

Join us at Cambridge Foodies Festival 2019 for our biggest celebration yet of top chefs, tasty food, delicious drinks and live music. See live performances from much-loved headliners and watch great performances from 50 emerging bands and soloists from the Cambridge area.

Watch Celebrity MasterChef Winners cooking live in The Chefs Theatre along with other top local chefs will all be sharing their signature summer recipes and top tips. 

Try sweet treats with Bake Off winners and top bakers, sample new wines, champagnes and cocktails, eat delicious street food from around the world, taste new flavours, meet artisan producers, have fun all day with chilli eating competitions and food challenges.

Plus brand new extended Kids Zone with Kids Cookery theatre, slime challenge and brand new Dog Arena. 

We are releasing new weekend tickets which let you enjoy three days of great food, great music and great fun, plus day tickets if you prefer to come for the day. Don’t forget that children under 12 and dogs get in for free.

Venue Address:

Parkers Piece
Cambridge
CB1 1NA

View map

Opening times:

Friday 17th June

12pm - 9pm

Saturday 19th June

11am - 9pm

Sunday 20th June

11am - 6pm


What to do?

Festival timetable

Friday 17th June

View timetable

Saturday 18th June

View timetable

Sunday 19th June

View timetable

Chefs Theatre

13.00 Melissa Cole – The Beer Kitchen

14.00 Tristan Welch at Parkers Tavern & Alex Rushmer at Vanderlyle Restaurant

15.00 Eva Humphries – The Wholefood Warrior

16.00 Larry Jayasekana – National Chef of The Year 2016

17.00 Hot Wing Competition

Cake & Desserts Theatre

12.30 Charlotte White – White Chocolate & Strawberry Cheesecake

13.30 Jenni Powell of Two Little Cats Bakery – Botanical Flower Cake

14.30 Emily Leary of A Mummy Too – Fruit & Oat Breakfast Bake

15.30 Victoria Copley – Gin & Tonic Shot Glass Cakes

16.30 Mike Longman of Chocolarder- Bean to Bar Chocolatier

17.30 Charlotte White – Dark Cacao & Oak Smoked Salt Cookies

The Drinks Theatre

12.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips

13.30 The Wine Tipster’s favourite tipples

14.30 Beer tasting & Tutorial with Melissa Cole

15.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips

16.30 The Story of Silent Pool Gin

17.30 Beer tasting with Felix James from Small Beer

MAH Live Music Stage

12.00 Olly Davies

13.00 Jason Battersby

14.00 Olly Davies

15.00 Tom Lumley

16.00 All The Federales

17.00 Dickie DeVere & The Dorchester Mavericks

18.20 Swamp Truck

19.45 INDIETONES

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Melissa Cole – The Beer Kitchen

13.00 Eva Humphries – The Wholefood Warrior

14.00 Tristan Welch – Parkers Tavern

15.00 Delia Maria Asser – MasterChef Finalist 2019

16.00 Katie Davies – Britains Best Home Cook

17.00 Chilli Eating Competition

Cake & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Helen Cripps of Leewood Roots – Delicious Gluten Free Baking

12.30 Emily Leary of A Mummy Too – Fruit & Oat Breakfast Bake

13.30 Delia-Maria Asser MasterChef Finalist 2019

14.30 Victoria Copley – Gin & Tonic Shot Glass Cakes

15.30 Jenni Powell of Two Little Cats Bakery – Botanical Flower Cake

16.30 Mike Longman of Chocolarder – Bean to Bar Chocolatier

17.30 Charlotte White White Chocolate & Strawberry Cheesecake

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Kin Toffee Vodka Tasting

12.30 The Story of Silent Pool Gin

13.30 Beer Tasting & Tutorial Melissa Cole

14.30 The Champagne Cave Tasting

15.30 Beer tasting with Felix James from Small Beer

16.30 The Story Behind The Cranes Twins

Kids Cookery Theatre & Crafts with SuperChefs

11.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles

12.15 Kitchen Science Lava Lamps

12.45 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake

13.30 Decorate a Gruffalo or Super Hero Mask

14.00 Scrumptious Vegan Stuffed Tomato

14.45 Plant your own Crazy Cress Head

15.15 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake

16.00 Brilliant Blast-off Rockets

16.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles

17.15 Make your own SuperTato

MAH Live Music Stage

11.00 Serena Grant

12.00 Zoee and The Band

13.00 Lexie Green

14.00 Jessica Lee Morgan

15.00 Zoee and The Band

16.00 The Gravy Train

17.00 Axel Jansson

18.10 Global Reggae Band

19.15 Scouting for Girls

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Katie Davies – Britains Best Home Cook

13.00 Daniel Clifford – Two Michelin starred Midsummer House & Great British Menu Veteran Judge

14.00 Tristan Welch – Parkers Tavern

15.00 Delia Maria Asser – MasterChef Finalist 2019

16.00 Valentina Harris – TV Chef & Author

17.00 Melissa Cole – The Beer Kitchen

Drinks Theatre

11.30 The Story of Silent Pool Gin

12.30 Discover the Prosecco DOC Dreamland with Neil Phillips, The Wine Tipster

13.30 The Wine Tipster’s favourite tipples

14.30 Prosecco DOC “Italian moments – the flavour of joy” Neil Phillips

15.30 Beer tasting & Tutorial with Melissa Cole

16.30 Beer tasting with Felix James from Small Beer

Cake & Desserts Theatre

11.30 Victoria CopleyGin & Tonic Shot Glass Cakes

12.30 Jenni Powell of Two Little Cats Bakery – Botanical Flower Cake

13.30 Emily Leary of A Mummy Too – Fruit & Oat Breakfast Bake

14.30 Mike Longman of Chocolarder – Bean to Bar Chocolatier

15.30 Grace Hall of Bootsy Bakes – Naughty Vegan Mint Chocolate Cheesecake

16.30 Charlotte White The END OF THE SHOW Show

Kids Cookery Theatre & Crafts with SuperChefs

11.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles

12.15 Kitchen Science Lava Lamps

12.45 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake

13.30 Decorate a Gruffalo or Super Hero Mask

14.00 Scrumptious Vegan Stuffed Tomato

14.45 Plant your own Crazy Cress Head

15.15 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake

16.00 Brilliant Blast-off Rockets

16.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles

17.15 Make your own SuperTato

MAH Live Music Stage

12.00 Camisayo

13.00 Skivin’ Ivan & The Slackers

14.00 Flint Moore

15.00 Kian Russell Band

16.00 Colonel Spankey’s Love Ensemble

17.00 SJ & The Flying Pigs