Cambridge

23rd — 25th July 2021

Join in the fun over the weekend at Cambridge's favourite food festival.

We’re good to go! Join us at Cambridge Foodies Festival 2021 for our biggest celebration yet of top chefs, tasty food and delicious drinks. 

Watch MasterChef Champions, Michelin star and top local chefs cooking  their signature summer recipes in The Chefs Theatre and giving you top tips including. The line up includes Great British Menu Veteran Judge & Two Michelin starred chef at Midsummer House Daniel Clifford, Hermine from Bake Off, MasterChef: The Professionals Winner 2020 Alex Webb, MasterChef Finalist 2021 Alexina Anatole, MasterChef Finalist 2021 Mike Tomkins, MasterChef Finalist 2021 Laura Michael, MasterChef: The Professionals Finalist 2020 Philli Armitage-Mattin, MasterChef Finalist 2020 David Rickett and Chef Director at Parker’s Tavern Tristan Welch with many more to soon to be announced.  

 

Learn how to make show stopping cakes in The Cake & Bake Theatre at the festivals with expert bakers including Great British Bake Off ‘s Hermine who will share their best baking hints and tips live on stage with easy to make recipes that are as delicious to look at as they are to eat.  Indulge in afternoon tea staples such as lemon drizzle loaf, delicious buns, chocolate delights, as well as gluten free and vegan sweet treats and you’ll get a treat at the end of it!

Sample new wines, champagnes and cocktails in The Drinks Theatre, eat delicious street food from around the world, taste new flavours, meet artisan producers, have fun all day with chilli eating competitions and food challenges! 

Kids join in the fun at The Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs where they can learn to create scrumptious recipes with a Teddy Bear Picnic theme. This year we have an extended Kids Zone and Crafts Tent so everyone has a fun day out! 

Celebrate the return of live music at Foodies! We have some World Class tributes, The Ed Sheeran Experience and Ultimate Coldplay plus some amazing local un-signed talent that are ready to get back on a stage and perform again! Times are TBC.

We have released new weekend tickets which let you enjoy three days of great food, great music and great fun, plus day tickets if you prefer to come for the day. Don’t forget that children under 12 and dogs get in for free.

Just to reassure you that we are monitoring the coronavirus outbreak closely, taking guidance from the UK government, and that the health and safety of exhibitors, visitors and staff is our top priority. We look forward to welcoming you this Summer and enjoying a fun filled weekend.

BUY TICKETS

Venue Address:

Parker's Piece, Cambridge, CB1 1NA

View map

Opening times:

Friday 23rd July 2021

12pm - 8pm

Saturday 24th July 2021

11am - 8pm

Sunday 25th July 2021

11am - 7pm

Buy Tickets Show Guide

Good to know:

Dogs welcome on a short leash
Goody Bag £5

See Tickets customer service

http://foodies.seetickets.com/customerservice

Cambridge Council and Foodies Festival are monitoring the Coronavirus outbreak closely and we will continue to follow the advice provided by the World Health Organisation (WHO), the Government and Public Health England to ensure the safety of our visitors, exhibitors and staff.

All attendees are encouraged to maintain good hand, respiratory and personal hygiene. Our visitors’ safety is our number one priority and as this is a developing situation, we will continue to monitor and review our security measures to adhere with the recommended advice.

We do recommend that visitors keep a close eye on the situation too, referring to the latest information and advice provided by Public Health England. Should anything change, updates will be posted to this website and emails sent to registered newsletter subscribers.

* Event dates are subject to change and subject to license

What to do?

Festival timetable

Friday 23rd July

View timetable

Saturday 24th July

View timetable

Sunday 25th July

View timetable

Chefs Theatre

12.15 Laura Michael – MasterChef Finalist 2021
13.00 Eva Humphries – The Wholefood Warrior
14.00 Tristan Welch – Parkers Tavern & Cooking with The Stars Judge
15.00 Laura Michael – MasterChef Finalist 2021
16.00 Madeeha Qureshi – MasterChef 2021
17.00 Chilli Eating Competition

The Cake & Bake Theatre

12.30 Charlotte White – Raspberry & Yoghurt Breakfast Muffins
13.30 Charlotte White – Summer Berry Blondies
14.30 Grace Hall of Bootsy Bakes – Perfect Vegan Scones
15.30 Debora Bonnes of Biscotti di Debora – Choux Craqueline with Lemon Crème Pat
16.30 Eva Humphries Wholefood Warrior – Raw Chocolate & Walnut Tart
17.30 Charlotte White – Easiest Lemon Drizzle Loaf Cake

The Drinks Theatre

12.30 Wine Tasting With Canned Wine Co.
13.30 Kombucha Tasting with LA Brewery
14.30 A Touch of Cardrona Magic
15.30 Awaken the Stillness Within You with STILLERS
16.30 Cranes Cider Tasting

Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs

11.30 Teddy Bears Picnic Lunch Box
12.45 Oodles of Noodles
14.00 Foodies Fruity Mess
15.15 Teddy Bears Picnic Lunch
16.30 Oodles of Noodles

MAH Live Music Stage

12.00 Jessica Lee Morgan
12.40 Mark Shepherd
13.25 Jessica Lee Morgan
14.10 Natalie Shay
15.00 Two Ways Home
16.00 Natalie Shay
17.15 Danni Nicholls
18.30 Underline the Sky

*timetables may be subject to amendments

THE ED SHEERAN EXPERIENCE – MAH Live Music Stage Headliner ‘World’s number 1 best tribute act’ ‘

Chefs Theatre

12.00 David Rickett – MasterChef Finalist 2020
13.00 Mike Tomkins – MasterChef Finalist 2021
14.00 Tristan Welch – Parkers Tavern & Cooking with The Stars Judge
15.00 Alex Webb – MasterChef: The Professionals Winner 2020
16.00 Rob Baker-Gall of Mr Baker’s Cakes – Summer Pavlova
17.00 Chilli Eating Competition

The Cake & Bake Theatre

11.30 Charlotte White – Raspberry & Yoghurt Breakfast Muffins
12.30 Rob Baker-Gall of Mr Baker’s Cakes – Carrot & Orange Cupcakes
13.30 Hermine – GBBO Contestant 2020
14.30 Charlotte White – Summer Berry Blondies
15.30 Grace Hall of Bootsy Bakes – Perfect Vegan Scones
16.30 Debora Bonnes of Biscotti di Debora – Choux Craqueline with Lemon Crème Pat
17.30 Charlotte White – Easiest Lemon Drizzle Loaf Cake

The Drinks Theatre

11.30 Mally’s Gin Tasting
12.30 Wine Tasting With Canned Wine Co.
13.30 Zzinga Honey Cider & Cocktails
14.30 A Touch of Cardrona Magic
15.30 Awaken the Stillness Within You with STILLERS
16.30 Cranes Cider Tasting

Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs

11.30 Teddy Bears Picnic Lunch Box
12.45 Oodles of Noodles
14.00 Foodies Fruity Mess
15.15 Teddy Bears Picnic Lunch
16.30 Oodles of Noodles

MAH Live Music Stage

11.00 Serena Grant
11.35 Melvin Acoustic
12.15 Damien Maddison
12.55 Serena Grant
13.40 Damien Maddison
14.30 Danni Nicholls
15.20 Melvin Acoustic
16.10 Danni Nicholls
17.20 Ben Hutcheson Band

18.30 Ed Sheeran Experience

*timetables may be subject to amendments

ULTIMATE COLDPLAY- MAH Live Music Stage Headliner ‘Winner of the UK’s best tribute award’

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Alexina Anatole – MasterChef Finalist 2021
13.00 Daniel Clifford – Two Michelin Starred Midsummer House & Great British Menu Veteran Judge
14.00 Tristan Welch – Parkers Tavern & Cooking with The Stars Judge
15.00 Alex Webb – MasterChef: The Professionals Winner 2020
16.00 Philli Armitage-Mattin MasterChef: The Professionals Finalist 2021
17.00 Tony Rodd – Copper & Ink

The Cake & Bake Theatre

11.30 Charlotte White – Raspberry & Yoghurt Breakfast Muffins
12.30 Tony Rodd (Masterchef/Copper & Ink) – Passion Fruit Tart
13.30 Becky Cummings of Pin-Up Pantry – Bramble Muffins with a Bramble Cocktail
14.30 Charlotte White – Summer Berry Blondies
15.30 Grace Hall of Bootsy Bakes – Perfect Vegan Scones
16.30 Charlotte White – The END OF THE SHOW Show

The Drinks Theatre

12.30 Wine Tasting With Canned Wine Co.
13.30 Zzinga Honey Cider & Cocktails
14.30 A Touch of Cardrona Magic
15.30 Awaken the Stillness Within You with STILLERS
16.30 Cranes Cider Tasting

Kids Cookery Theatre run by SuperChefs

11.30 Teddy Bears Picnic Lunch Box
12.45 Oodles of Noodles
14.00 Foodies Fruity Mess
15.15 Teddy Bears Picnic Lunch
16.30 Oodles of Noodles

MAH Live Music Stage

11.00 The Lightwaves
11.40 Hector Cottam
12.20 Mark Shepherd
13.05 The Lightwaves
14.00 Amber T
14.50 Danni Nicholls

16.00 Ultimate Coldplay

17.15 Amber T
18.10 Danni Nicholls

*timetables may be subject to amendments