Edinburgh

2nd - 4th August 2019

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival, returns to Edinburgh’s Inverleith Park to 2, 3, 4 August.

Join in the fun at Edinburgh’s favourite food festival!

Foodies Festival, the UK’s biggest food festival, heads to Edinburgh 2, 3, 4 August. With a mouth-watering summer festival, live music, workshops, masterclasses and of course Top Chefs include Great British Menu Winner 2019 Lorna McNee and local MasterChef Finalist 2019 Jilly McCord 

 Buy your tickets now!  

Join us at Foodies Festivals 2019 for our biggest celebration yet of top chefs, tasty food, delicious drinks and live music. Watch top chefs cooking live on stage such as Great British Menu Winner 2019 at Andrew Fairlie’s Restaurant Gleneagles Lorna McNee, local MasterChef Finalist Jilly McCord, The Pompadour’s Daniel Ashmore, Mark Greenaway at Grazing by Mark Greenaway, Ally McGrath at Osso Restaurant, Phil Hickman at Brasserie Prince by Alan Roux, David Lillie at The Adamson, Neil Forbes at Cafe St Honore, Emma Clark Szabo at Badger & Co and Barry Bryson at Cater Edinburgh. Many more chefs will be sharing their signature summer dishes with you live on stage. 

See live performances from much-loved headliner The Hoosiers on the Music Against Homelessness Stage and watch great performances from 50 emerging bands and soloists from the Edinburgh area as well as the best of Edinburgh Fringe Festival acts and Tribute Bands such as The Spice Girls Tribute Wannabe, The Dolly Parton Story, The Sensational David Bowie Experience, The George Michael Songbook, Billy Joel The Piano Man, The Blues Brothers and The Dirty Harry Blondie Tribute. Watch major Edinburgh Festival Fringe highlights such as Gingzilla, The Absolute Jam, The Porkpie Ska Band, Cirque du Slay and Cristina Bianco

Try sweet treats with Bake Off winners and top bakers, sample new wines, champagnes and cocktails, eat delicious street food from around the world, taste new flavours, meet artisan producers, have fun all day with chilli eating competitions and food challenges. Plus brand new extended Kids Zone with Kids Cookery theatre, slime challenge and brand new Dog Arena. We are releasing new weekend tickets which let you enjoy three days of great food, great music and great fun, plus day tickets if you prefer to come for the day. Don’t forget that children under 12 and dogs get in for free.

Venue Address:

Inverleith Park, Arboretum Road, Edinburgh, EH3 5NZ

View map

Opening times:

Friday 2nd August

11am - 9pm

Saturday 3rd August

10am - 9pm

Sunday 4th August

10am - 7pm

Buy Tickets

Good to know:

Dogs welcome on short leash
Showguide £4

What to do?

Festival timetable

Friday 2nd August

View timetable

Saturday 3rd August

View timetable

Sunday 4th August

View timetable

Chefs Theatre

12.00 Ian Pirrie – The Edinburgh School of Food & Wine

13.00 Kaori Simpson – Harajuku Kitchen

14.00 Francesco Ascrizzi – Divino Enoteca

15.00 00 Emma Clark-Szabo – Development Chef for Copper Blossom, Element & Badger & Co

16.00 Juan Andres Santelices – Pacari Chocolates

17.00 Chilli Eating Competition

Cake & Bake Theatre

11:30 Amy Lorimer of Baking with Granny – Fly Cemetery

12:30 Jo Jarvis of Heavenly Tiers – Delicious Drip Cake

13:30 Chris Perry-Jones of Hawkhead Whisky Smoked Salted Cashew Brittle

14:30 Charlotte White – White Choc Strawberry Cheesecake

15:30 Aisha Elshani of Honeycomb & Co – Raspberry Lemon Polenta Cake

16:30 Grace Hall of Bootsy Bakes – Mint Choc Cheesecake (ve)

17:30 Charlotte White – Dark Cacao Oak Smoked Salt Cookies

Drinks Theatre

11.30 Zonin – Prosecco at its Finest with Diana Thompson

12.30 Edinburgh Uncorked – A Taste of Some Great Wines Available in and Around Edinburgh

13.30 Premier & Grand Cru Champagne Tasting

14.30 Alsace Rieslings – The King of Rieslings

15.30 Exploring Scottish gin with The Gin Clan author, Fiona Laing

16.30 Beer Tasting & Tutorial with Melissa Cole

17.30 Edinburgh Uncorked – A Taste of Some Great Wines Available in and Around Edinburgh

18.30 Schweppes Signature Masterclass – a flavour journey through superior effervescence and taste’

Kids Cookery Theatre

11.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles

12.45 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake

14.00 Scrumptious Vegan Stuffed Tomato

15.15 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake

16.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles

Free drop in Crafts for Kids will be running all day until 6pm

MAH Live Music Stage

11.00 Stoney Broke

12.00 McGoozer

13.00 Lisa Kowalski

14.00 Buckwild

15.00 Christina Bianco

16.00 McGoozer

17.00 Four King Crazy

18.00 Zoee and The Band

19.00 Funkwild

20.00 The Absolute Jam

Chefs Theatre

11.00 Melissa Cole – The Beer Kitchen

12.00 Neil Forbes – Café St Honore

13.00 David Lilley – The Adamson St Andrews

14.00 Daniel Ashmore – Pompadour by Galvin Brothers

15.00 Mark Greenaway – Grazing by Mark Greenaway

16.00 Barry Bryson – Cater Edinburgh

17.00 Hot Wing Competition

Cake & Bake Theatre

11:30 Jo Jarvis of Heavenly Tiers – Delicious Drip Cake

12:30 Larah Bross of Bross Bagels – Best Bagels in Edinburgh

13:30 Charlotte White – White Choc Strawberry Cheesecake

14:30 Amy Lorimer of Baking with Granny – Fly Cemetery

15:30 Grace Hall of Bootsy Bakes – Mint Choc Cheesecake (ve)

16:30 Aisha Elshani of Honeycomb & Co – Raspberry Lemon Polenta Cake

17:30 Charlotte White – Dark Cacao Oak Smoked Salt Cookies

Drinks Theatre

10.30 Zonin – Prosecco at its Finest with Diana Thompson

11.30 New Wave New Zealand Wine with Rose Murray Brown MW

12.30 Edinburgh Uncorked – A Taste of Some Great Wines Available in and Around Edinburgh

13.30 Beer Tasting & Tutorial with Melissa Cole

14.30 Discover Chile with Errazuriz Family Winery

15.30 Affordable Bordeaux with Rose Murray Brown MW

16.30 Edinburgh Uncorked – A Taste of Some Great Wines Available in and Around Edinburgh

17.30 A Taste of California with Rose Murray Brown MW

18.30 Schweppes Signature Masterclass – a flavour journey through superior effervescence and taste’

Kids Cookery Theatre

10.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles

11.45 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake

13.00 Scrumptious Vegan Stuffed Tomato

14.15 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake

15.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles

Free drop in Crafts for Kids will be running all day until 6pm

MAH Live Music Stage

10.00 Zoee and The Band

11.00 Stoney Broke

12.00 The Phoenix Choir Edinburgh

13.00 Harriet Braine

14.00 Axel Jansson

15.00 Dirty Harry – Blondie Tribute

16.00 The Sensational David Bowie Experience

17.00 Wannabee – The Spice Girls Show

18.00 Gingzilla

19.00 The Ronains

19.45 The Hoosiers

Chefs Theatre

11.00 Melissa Cole – The Beer Kitchen

12.00 Ally McGrath – Osso Restaurant

13.00 Jilly McCord – MasterChef Finalist 2019

14.00 Lorna McNee – Great British Menu Winner 2019

15.00 Phil Hickman – Brasserie Prince by Alain Roux

16.00 Barry Bryson – Cater Edinburgh

Cake & Bake Theatre

11:30 Charlotte White – White Choc Strawberry Cheesecake

12:30 Larah Bross of Bross Bagels – Best Bagels in Edinburgh

13:30 Aisha Elshani of Honeycomb & Co – Raspberry Lemon Polenta Cake

14:30 Grace Hall of Bootsy Bakes – Mint Choc Cheesecake (ve)

15:30 Amy Lorimer of Baking with Granny – Fly Cemetery

16:30 Charlotte White – The END OF THE SHOW Show

Drinks Theatre

10.30 Zonin – Prosecco at its Finest with Diana Thompson

11.30 New Wave New Zealand Wine with Rose Murray Brown MW

12.30 Edinburgh Uncorked – A Taste of Some Great Wines Available in and Around Edinburgh

13.30 Beer Tasting & Tutorial with Melissa Cole

14.30 Affordable Bordeaux with Rose Murray Brown MW

15.30 A Taste of Villa Maria – New Zealand’s Most Awarded Winery

16.30 A Taste of California with Rose Murray Brown MW

17.30 Schweppes Signature Masterclass – a flavour journey through superior effervescence and taste’

18.30 Edinburgh Uncorked – A Taste of Some Great Wines Available in and Around Edinburgh

Kids Cookery Theatre

10.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles

11.45 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake

13.00 Scrumptious Vegan Stuffed Tomato

14.15 Gruffalo Crumble Cheesecake

15.30 Oodles Rainbow Noodles

Free drop in Crafts for Kids will be running all day until 6pm

MAH Live Music Stage

10.00 Jason Battersby

10.50 Stoney Broke

11.40 Edinburgh Contemporary Choir

12.30 Nicola Cassells

13.20 Blues Brothers

14.10 Billy Joel

15.00 Pork Pie

16.00 Axel Jansson

17.00 Colonel Mustard and Friends

18.15 Dolly Parton Tribute